MacDONOUGH

Personal Details

Name: MacDONOUGH, John
Alias: DONOHOE, Jack & " Jack the Warrior ".
Convict Number(s): 7488
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Dalhousie "
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 08/08/1868
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Newtown, England.
Details of Crime: House Breaking. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Beverley, Fremantle, Northam, Perth, Toodyay, Victoria Plains, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, Road Worker, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Escaped from Toodyay 1881. Refer Police Gazette January 1882.