LOCKYER

Personal Details

Name: LOCKYER, Benjamin Gabriel
Alias: BROWN, John
Convict Number(s): 4771
Year of Birth: 1830
Date of Death: 12/10/1879
Place of Death: Perth, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 30/07/1858 - Expired 07/1860.
Location: Champion Bay, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Painter/Glazier
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Champion Bay, Fremantle, Perth, Vasse.
Employment Types: Labourer, Butcher.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Eliza ELLIS at Wesleyan Perth, WA, on 05/08/1862.