LITHGOW

Personal Details

Name: LITHGOW, James
Alias: LITHGOE, LITHCOE, LITHGO, LYTHGOE, LYTHGOWE James
Convict Number(s): 4641
Year of Birth: 1832
Date of Death: 15/11/1909
Place of Death: Old Mens Home, Claremont, WA.
Cause of Death: Heart Disease.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 23/07/1859
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/06/1873
Location: Newcastle, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Sawyer/Soldier
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Sevastopol, Crimea.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Desertion to the Enemy. Sentenced to Life Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Ferguson, Fremantle, Newcastle, Perth, Toodyay, Wellington.
Employment Types: Sawyer, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Enlisted in 14th ( Buckinghamshire ) Regiment 13/05/1853, Service Number 3125, then on 21/05/1854 at Malta, transferred to 47th ( Lancashire ) Regiment, Service No. 3244. Active Crimean War Service. Following Court Martial Conviction, spent fifteen months in Millbank & Chatham Prisons, prior to transportation to Australia. Employed 6 Ticket of Leave Sawyers at Ferguson from 1862- 1877. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Inquirer & Commercial News of 20/07/1859, Perth Gazettes of 15/07/1869, 04/04/1862, 03/10/1862, 17/03/1871, 27/03/1874. Refer Western Australian Times of 27/10/1874 and West Australian of 10/08/1898. Refer Police Gazette 1 November 1876. Buried 11/1909 Karrakatta Cemetery, Perth, WA - Anglican Section CC, Gravesite No. 0139.