LIPSCHITZ

Personal Details

Name: LIPSCHITZ, Hyam
Alias: LIPSHITZ, Hiam
Convict Number(s): 2658
Year of Birth: 1818
Date of Death: 1892.
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Sea Park
Ship Arrival Year: 1854

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 05/08/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 30/07/1855
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Hawker & Dealer.
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Jew.
Place of Conviction: Winchester, England.
Details of Crime: Forgery of Russian Bank Notes. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Dardanup, Donnybrook, Fremantle, Wellington.
Employment Types: General Servant, Hawker, Shop Keeper/Trader, Agent, Farmer, General Dealer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Arrived in Western Australia as Widower. Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Supplied CLIFTON with Flour, Wheat, Guano & Potato Seed. Son of Israel. Naturalised as Australian Citizen in 1859. Married Caroline HALL on 15/07/1859. Listed as a Hawker & Bunbury Farmer in 1861. Listed as a General Dealer & Store Keeper from 1873- 1877. Bought 80 Acres of land in the Wellington District in 1866. Had a Pastoral Lease at Dardanup in the 1860's. Employed 19 Ticket of Leave Men from 1863- 1876. ( Refer WABI Cards ) Refer Police Gazettes of November 1876, November 1879 & March 1881. Refer Perth Gazettes dated 18/11/1859 & 15/06/1860, Refer Inquirers dated 30/05/1860 & 17/09/1892, Refer W.A. Times 19/03/1875, Refer West Australian dated 05/12/1885. Refer to Harvey History OnLine Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.