LEADBETTER

Personal Details

Name: LEADBETTER, John
Alias: LEADBETTER, James
Convict Number(s): 5385
Year of Birth: 1831
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Sultana
Ship Arrival Year: 1859

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 30/01/1860 - Expired 07/1861.
Location: Mount Eliza, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Gentleman's Servant
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Perth, Scotland.
Details of Crime: House Breaking. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Jarrahdale, Perth.
Employment Types: General Servant

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Lucy Ellen GLOVER on 13/12/1863. Known to be at Jarrahdale in 1884.