KEARNS

Personal Details

Name: KEARNS, James
Alias: KEARNS, John
Convict Number(s): 7747/10097
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 13/06/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer/Soldier
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Amaserabad, India.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Striking his Superior Officer. Sentenced to 6 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Plantagenet, Swan.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant, Shepherd.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

19/02/1873, Albany, WA.
Stealing Clothes from Dwelling.
5 years. - Noted Unmarried, Labourer.

Additional Information

Absconded from Pt. Resolution on 10/08/1873.