JONES

Personal Details

Name: JONES, John
Alias: BORRITT, James Punt, PARKER, George, PARKER Thomas, GAZON, James
Convict Number(s): 4564
Year of Birth: 1813
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 24/12/1859
Location: Perth, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/08/1862
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Seaman
Literacy: Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: London, England
Details of Crime: Robbery. Noted Previous Convictions. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Perth, York.
Employment Types: Seaman, Labourer,

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

27/03/1840- Transported to Norfolk Island per " Mangles ". Escaped in 1841 & Returned to England. 19/02/1845- After returning to England & Re-Offending he was transported to Norfolk Island for Life. 02/06/1848- Escaped from Norfolk Island & Returned to England. 02/1852 - Arrested in London for returning from Transportation prior to his term having expired. 21/10/1852 Granted a Free Pardon by the Queen in England. 1858- Transported to Western Australia aboard the " Nile ".. There are no further records of JONES/BORRITT/PARKER/ GAZON in Western Australia after his Conditional Pardon, so it is likely that he again left the Colony. Refer Convict Biography " The Leighton Buzzard Burglars " & a Personal Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online Website.