JOHNSON

Personal Details

Name: JOHNSON, Charles
Alias: ROACH, Charles
Convict Number(s): 6339/10247
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death:
Place of Death: Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 28/08/1862
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 13/11/1876
Location: Fremantle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Miner
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Liverpool. England.
Details of Crime: Robbery with Violence. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Beverley, Perth, Pinjarra, Swan, Toodyay, Victoria Plains, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Splitter, General Servant, Labourer, Sawyer, Carpenter, Shepherd, Cook, Reaper, Brick Maker, Barber.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

02/10/1878
3 years. Noted Married with 3 Children, Barber.

Additional Information

Refer Inquirers of 2 October 1878, 20 December 1892, 31 August 1894 & Truth of 20 November 1926.