JOHNSON

Personal Details

Name: JOHNSON, Robert
Alias: McCARTHY, John
Convict Number(s): 7736
Year of Birth: 1840
Date of Death: 25/03/1873
Place of Death: Bunbury Hospital, WA
Cause of Death: Pauper.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 29/07/1865
Location: Bunbury, WA

Conditional Pardon

Date: CR- 10/07/1867
Location: Champion Bay, WA

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 15/02/1872
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Pickpocket. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 6 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Champion Bay, Victoria Plains, York.
Employment Types: Labourer, Hut Keeper.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information