JELLIS

Personal Details

Name: JELLIS, John
Alias: WRIGHTON, John, WRIGHTSON, John
Convict Number(s): 9777
Year of Birth: 1838
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Hougoumont
Ship Arrival Year: 1868

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 23/11/1875
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 07/05/1886
Location: Vasse, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Northampton, England.
Details of Crime: Rape. Sentenced to 20 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Sussex, Swan, Wellington.
Employment Types: Teamster, General Servant, Sawyer, Carpenter.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazettes of January 1878, July 1886 & Eastern Districts Chronicle York 15 September 1888.