JANES

Personal Details

Name: JANES, William
Alias: JAMES, William
Convict Number(s): 6630
Year of Birth: 1839
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: York
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 23/06/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Groom
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Details Not Advised.
Details of Crime: House Breaking. Noted Previous Conviction, Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Murray, Perth, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Went to South Australia on 30/04/1890.