JAMES

Personal Details

Name: JAMES, William
Alias: BUTLER, William
Convict Number(s): 6346/10099
Year of Birth: 1841
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 31/10/1862
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 31/12/1868
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Tailor
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nottingham, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing from a Person. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Murray, Perth, Sussex, Swan.
Employment Types: Sawyer, Shepherd, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

12/03/1873
3 years. - Noted Unmarried, Sawyer.

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette December 1881. Went to Victoria 07/07/1885.