IGGLESDON

Personal Details

Name: IGGLESDON, Edward
Alias: IGGLESDEN, Edward, EGGLESTON, Edward, IGGLESTON, Edward
Convict Number(s): 2971
Year of Birth: 1838
Date of Death: 24/06/1898.
Place of Death: Old Mens Depot Mount Eliza, Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Natural Causes.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Ramillies
Ship Arrival Year: 1854

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 31/08/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 14/07/1860
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Maidstone, England.
Details of Crime: Lamb Stealing. No Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Fremantle.
Employment Types: Labourer, Shepherd, Shearer, Hut Keeper.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by Marshall Waller CLIFTON on 21/07/1857 as Shepherd/Shearer/Hut Keeper. Later, lived in Hut at Queilup Plains, near Bunbury. Refer Police Gazette 9 August 1876. Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online Website.