HOSKINS

Personal Details

Name: HOSKINS, William
Alias: HAWKINS, William
Convict Number(s): 4622
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death: 1885
Place of Death: Bridgetown, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 14/12/1859
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 05/02/1863
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 02/10/1872
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Umbrella Maker/Sawyer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Gloucester, England.
Details of Crime: Manslaughter. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bridgetown, Bunbury.
Employment Types: Sawyer, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information