HOLLIS

Personal Details

Name: HOLLIS, John
Alias: WILLIAMS, John
Convict Number(s): 4839
Year of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 10/1880
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Raglan
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 27/07/1860
Location: Albany, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 02/09/1863
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Servant
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Shrewsbury, England.
Details of Crime: Manslaughter. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany.
Employment Types: General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Went to New South Wales on 05/10/1863 & Returned to Western Australia.