HODGMAN

Personal Details

Name: HODGMAN, George
Alias: HODGEMAN, George
Convict Number(s): 336/9196
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 01/03/1897
Place of Death: Mt. Eliza Depot ., Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Senile Decay.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Mermaid
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 28/06/1854
Location: Fremantle, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 28/03/1863
Location: Swan

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 21/04/1875
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Sandwich, England.
Details of Crime: Receiving Stolen Goods. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Leschenault, Perth, Sussex, Swan, Wellington, Wonnerup.
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

10/1851
Felony.
7 years.

Additional Information

The Convict obviously returned to England at some time following his CP on 28/03/1863 at Swan, WA.. He subsequently returned to Australia aboard the " Corona " in 1866. He had been sentenced again at Sandwith, England for committing a Larceny and given 10 years Transportation. He was granted a T/L on 18/01/1870 and gaining his C/F on 21/04/1875 at Bunbury, WA. Employed 2 Ticket of Leave Men in 1870 at Leschenault & again in Perth in 1877, one being a Wood Cutter. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by Henry LEARMAN of Bunbury/Wellington/Wonnerup/Sussex from 29/01/1872 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online Website.