HERN

Personal Details

Name: HERN, Cornelius A
Alias: HERNE, Cornelius A.
Convict Number(s): 4738
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 12/04/1867
Place of Death: Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Hanged, for Assault with Intent.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 06/11/1860
Location: Guildford, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Baker/Soldier
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Sebastapol, Wales.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Desertion. Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Fremantle, Guildford, Perth.
Employment Types: General Servant, Cook, Sawyer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information