HEMPSHALL

Personal Details

Name: HEMPSHALL, John
Alias: HEMPSELL, John
Convict Number(s): 5842
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1861

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 20/12/1862
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 24/12/1867
Location: Perth, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nottingham, England.
Details of Crime: Rape. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Arthur River, Murray, Perth, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Mary Ann READ, nee BINGHAM, on 01/11/1868. Known to be at Arthur River, WA in 1889.