HALLIDAY

Personal Details

Name: HALLIDAY, William
Alias: BOSELY, William
Convict Number(s): 6320
Year of Birth: 1840
Date of Death: 20/05/1893
Place of Death: Hospital, York, WA.
Cause of Death: Dropsy.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 08/10/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 08/04/1867
Location: Swan, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 24/03/1869
Location: Swan, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Seaman
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Usk, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Guildford, Irwin, Perth, Swan, York.
Employment Types: Wood Cutter, Labourer, Threshing, Reaping, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information