HALES

Personal Details

Name: HALES, William
Alias: SMITH, William
Convict Number(s): 4407
Year of Birth: 1809
Date of Death: 13/04/1887
Place of Death: York, WA
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1857

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/03/1859
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 27/11/1861
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 26/04/1872
Location: York, WA

British Details

Relationship Status: married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Stone Mason
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Little Walsingham, England.
Details of Crime: Horse Stealing. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, York.
Employment Types: Stone Mason.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by Robert William CLIFTON.