HACKETT

Personal Details

Name: HACKETT, Philip
Alias: HACKETT, William
Convict Number(s): 2257
Year of Birth: 1816
Date of Death: 13/05/1895
Place of Death: Ludlow, Busselton, WA.
Cause of Death: Natural Causes.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Robert Small
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 11/07/1854 - Expired 11/1857.
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 2
Occupation: Herdsman
Literacy: Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Tipperary, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Grievous Assault. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Busselton, Capel River, Ludlow, Vasse, Yokanup.
Employment Types: Herdsman, Shepherd, Farmer, Wine Shop Licensee.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Hired by CLIFTON in 1855 to work as a Shepherd. Wife Margaret MARRA & 2 sons arrived per " Berkshire " on 13/03/1855. They sailed for Bunbury on 06/04/1855. Returned to Vasse, WA in 1859. Refer following Newspaper articles :- Perth Gazette of 13/04/1855, Inquirer of 09/07/1862, Herald of 21/08/1875, Inquirer of 12/04/1876, Police Gazette of 24/03/1880, Daily News of 10/03/1890, West Australian of 29/12/1891 and Bunbury Herald dated 25/05/1895. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.