GOODENOUGH

Personal Details

Name: GOODENOUGH, John
Alias: WILLIAMS, John, SMITH, John
Convict Number(s): 4302/8998
Year of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 1867
Place of Death: Murray River, near Pinjarra, WA.
Cause of Death: Drowned.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: ( 1 ) - Clara, ( 2 ) - Belgravia
Ship Arrival Year: ( 1 ) - 1857, ( 2 ) -1866.

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date:
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Carpenter/Labourer.
Literacy: Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Convictions. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Busselton, Vasse.
Employment Types: Carpenter, Hawker, Labourer, Roadman.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

To be confirmed.
Robbery
Busselton, WA - Escaped from Custody.

Additional Information

First arrival in Australia in 1857 as John WILLIAMS ( 4302 ), returned to Australia in 1866 as John SMITH ( 8998 ). Escaped from Fremantle Prison in August 1867. Refer to References in following Newspapers:- Perth Gazette of 08/08/1862, Inquirer of 24/12/1862, Herald of 24/08/1867, Inquirers dated 21/08/1867, 04/09/1867 and 25/09/1867. Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER on website - Harvey History Online.