GATLEY

Personal Details

Name: GATLEY, John
Alias: GATLIFFE, John
Convict Number(s): 872/3981/7910
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Minden
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 14/10/1851
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 31/10/1853
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 30/09/1868
Location: Albany, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nether Knutsford, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing Fixtures. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany.
Employment Types: Labourer, Shoe Maker, Brick Maker..

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

02/07/1856
Larceny of Provisions.
4 years. - Noted Unmarried, Brick Maker. TL- 25/06/1859 - Expired 06/1861.
18/05/1864, Albany, WA.
Details Not Advised . - Noted Unmarried, Labourer. CF- 30/09/1868 Albany, WA.

Additional Information