GALLAGHER

Personal Details

Name: GALLAGHER, Mark
Alias: BURGESS, George
Convict Number(s): 4433/6495
Year of Birth: 1824
Date of Death: 25/04/1883
Place of Death: Prison Hospital, Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death: Acute Bronchitis

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1857

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 09/12/1857 - Expired 03/1859.
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Waggoner.
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Birmingham, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Champion Bay, Sussex.
Employment Types: Labourer, Shepherd.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

02/07/1862 in the name of BURGESS.
Sheep Stealing
3 years - Noted Unmarried Labourer, Literate, Protestant - TL- 06/09/1864 Expired 01/07/1865, CF- 15/08/1868.

Additional Information