FURIE

Personal Details

Name: FURIE, Darby
Alias: HAGGERTY, Jeremiah
Convict Number(s): 4649
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/02/1858
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 29/01/1862
Location: Perth, WA

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Footman/Labourer
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Edinburgh, Scotland
Details of Crime: Theft & Assault. No Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Busselton, Perth, Wellington.
Employment Types: Cattle man, Labourer, Footman, Viticulturalist, Self-Employed 1861 Perth, WA.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Worked for Marshall Waller CLIFTON at Australind from 18/06/1858 as Cattle Man, Labourer , Viticulturalist & Footman. Thanks to Marcia WATSON for referring a letter written by Darby FURIE from Busselton, WA dated 22 January, 1862, in which he pleads to the Comptroller of Convicts for granting of a Conditional Pardon. ' To The Honouable Comptroller General, Honourable Sir, I beg you will pardon me for intruding myself upon you at this time, but I am really anxious to obtain my Conditional Pardon and having done considerably more than the time prescribed by the Regulations since I obtained my Ticket of Leave without a single report or misdemeanor on my past, in fact since my imprisonment commenced in July 1851 my conduct has been unexceptionable. I therefore must humbly beg your Honour to order my Conditional Pardon. I am Honourable Sir of our most obedient humble Servant. D.FURIE, 4649'. The Conditional Pardon was approved on 29 January, 1862. Went to Callao, Peru on 10/03/1863. Refer to Harvey History OnLine Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.