FOX

Personal Details

Name: FOX, Edward
Alias: KING, Thomas
Convict Number(s): 9489
Year of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 01/1936
Place of Death: Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Natural Causes.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1869

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date:
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 23/11/1871
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Newark-On-Trent, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Bellvue, Bunbury, Dandalup, Gin Gin, Guildford, Perth, Pinjarra, Swan.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, Boot Maker, Gardener, Hod Carrier, Cook, General Servant, Labourer, Piece Worker

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Emily BATEMAN at Pinjarra in 1873. Buried in Methodist Cemetery Guildford, WA. Refer West Australians dated 21/01/1936 & 29/01/1936. Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online website.