FERRAND

Personal Details

Name: FERRAND, William
Alias: FARRAND, William
Convict Number(s): 7106/10232
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death: 24/08/1896
Place of Death: Mount Eliza, Perth, WA
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clyde
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 25/10/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 28/08/1867
Location: Bunbury, WA

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Tin Moulder
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Manchester, England
Details of Crime: Larceny of Fixtures. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Perth.
Employment Types: Iron Moulder.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

03/04/1878
4 years. Noted Unmarried, Iron Moulder.

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazettes of January 1878, 5 July 1879, April 1885 & September 1890.