FENNER

Personal Details

Name: FENNER, Hector
Alias: FENNER, George Hector
Convict Number(s): 4509
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death: 19/01/1921
Place of Death: Busselton, WA.
Cause of Death: Natural Causes.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 09/12/1859
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 13/04/1864
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Hawker, Dealer/Horse Dealer
Literacy: Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Winchester, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary & Theft. Noted Previous Convictions. Sentenced to 20 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Augusta, Bunbury, Busselton, Capel, Quindalup, Vasse, Wellington.
Employment Types: General Servant, Self Employed 1863, Shoe Maker, Tanner, Harness Maker, Farmer, Cart Licensee, Mail Contractor.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

On 08/06/1859 - Appointed Constable in charge of a Work Gang. Married Hannah STALLARD in Bunbury, WA on 30/12/1864. Recorded as a Shoe Maker in Busselton in 1870. Employed 6 Ticket of Leave Men from 1864- 1871 at Quindalup. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Buried in the Anglican Section of the Busselton Cemetery. Refer Harvey History OnLine Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.