FAWELL

Personal Details

Name: FAWELL, John
Alias: WRIGHT, " Newcastle Jack "
Convict Number(s): 5173
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 11/1878
Place of Death: Kojonup, WA.
Cause of Death: Suicide, after attempted assault on Policeman's wife.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Edwin Fox
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 27/07/1859
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 17/12/1867
Location: Albany, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Boilermaker
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Northallerton, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Guildford, Kojonup, Swan.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information