FARRANT

Personal Details

Name: FARRANT, Samuel
Alias: TARRANT, Samuel
Convict Number(s): 1458
Year of Birth: 1830
Date of Death: 1921
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: William Jardine
Ship Arrival Year: 1852

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/01/1855
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 08/09/1860
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Essex, England.
Details of Crime: Arson of Barn. Sentenced to Life Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Harvey, Wellington, Wokalup.
Employment Types: Labourer, Cattle Keeper, General Servant, Farm Labourer, Shepherd, Kitchen Man.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals - Employed from 02/02/1859 and on 032/01/1861 was granted a 5 year lease by CLIFTON over his Westover Farm Property. From 1861 Employed by Robert CLIFTON at Wokalup Hall Property. Buried within the Old Harvey Cemetery. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.