FALL

Personal Details

Name: FALL, William
Alias: EMPSON, William
Convict Number(s): 5854
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death: 27/02/1905
Place of Death: Parkside Lunatic Asylum, Adelaide, SA.
Cause of Death: Senile Decay & Melancholic Exhaustion.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1861

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 30/09/1861
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 10/10/1864
Location: York, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 23/08/1866
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Butcher/Labourer/Soldier
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Fermoy, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Desertion. Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, York.
Employment Types: Labourer

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Enlisted in 6th ( Inniskilling ) Dragoons, Service No. 1265 as Private on 16/12/1853. Served in Crimean War Campaign. Struck off as Deserter from 20/05/1855. Re-Enlisted on 21/11/1857 with 69th ( South Lincolnshire ) Regiment as William EMPSON. Following Court Martial Conviction he spent two and a half years incarcerated in Millbank & Portland Prisons, prior to Transportation to Australia. Went to Lacepede Bay, South Australia per " Chalgrove " on 08/11/1875. Refer Inquirer & Commercial News of 10/11/1875, South Australian Police Gazette of 01/03/1876, The Advertiser and The Register of 07/12/1904 .