FAIRLEIGH

Personal Details

Name: FAIRLEIGH, William James
Alias: FAIRLEY, William James
Convict Number(s): 3847
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 17/05/1899
Place of Death:
Cause of Death: Exposure.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: William Hammond
Ship Arrival Year: 1856

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/10/1858
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 02/10/1862
Location: Vasse, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Hamilton, Bermuda, West Indies.
Details of Crime: Stealing Trinkets. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Greenough, Vasse.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Reported to be at Greenough, WA in 1864.