ELCOMB

Personal Details

Name: ELCOMB, Thomas
Alias: GOSSIP, William
Convict Number(s): 9441/10374
Year of Birth: 1828
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1867

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/01/1872
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 06/07/1878
Location: Bunbury, WA

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Maidstone, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 12 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Wellington.
Employment Types: General Servant, Boot Closer, Shepherd.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

07/07/1886
4 years - Noted Unmarried, Shepherd.

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette September 1878.