EGGLESTON

Personal Details

Name: EGGLESTON, Edward
Alias: IGGLESTON, Edward, IGGLESDEN, Edward
Convict Number(s): 2971
Year of Birth: 1838
Date of Death: 24/06/1898
Place of Death: Old Mans Depot Mt. Eliza, Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Natural Causes.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Ramillies
Ship Arrival Year: 1854

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 31/08/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 14/07/1860
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer.
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Maidstone, Kent, England.
Details of Crime: Lamb Stealing. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury.
Employment Types: Hut Keeper, Shepherd.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

21/07/1857- Employed by Marshall Waller CLIFTON at Australind. Please refer to Convict Biography by Irma WALTER on Harvey History Online website.