ECKERSLEY

Personal Details

Name: ECKERSLEY, William
Alias: ECKLESBY, William, KNOTT, William
Convict Number(s): 6577
Year of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 01/05/1880
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: York
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/04/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 10/03/1864
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 27/07/1865
Location: Perth, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Stone Dresser/Factory Worker
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Manchester, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Perth.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, Cook, Boot Maker.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Jane NOONAN on 03/11/1876 at Roman Catholic, Perth, WA.