DRABBLE

Personal Details

Name: DRABBLE, Joseph
Alias: MELLON, Joseph, MELLOR, Joseph
Convict Number(s): 7975
Year of Birth: 1833/1835
Date of Death:
Place of Death: Greenbushes, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Merchantman
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 31/01/1867
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: CR- 1871 Bunbury, WA
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Clerk
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Yorkshire, England
Details of Crime: Accessory to House Breaking. Sentenced to 12 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Fremantle, Nelson, Wellington.
Employment Types: Carpenter, General Servant, Labourer, Clerk, Wheelwright.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Isabella McLELLAN on 11/02/1868 at Congregational Church Bunbury. Murdered his wife at Fremantle in January 1872. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Recorded as working as a Carpenter in Bunbury from 1885- 1889- (ALM ). ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazette of May 1888, Heralds of 8 June 1872 & 13 December 1884, Southern Times 12 June 1894 & Bunbury Herald of 13 June 1894.