DOUGHERTY

Personal Details

Name: DOUGHERTY, Matthew
Alias: DOGHERTY, Matthew
Convict Number(s): 4823/8177
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 25/02/1866
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Raglan
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 12/03/1861
Location: Perth, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 12/03/1864
Location: York, WA

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Stafford, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Perth, Wellington, York
Employment Types: Labourer, Teamster.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

06/10/1864
4 years.

Additional Information

Refer Inquirer 6 September 1865.