DOGHERTY

Personal Details

Name: DOGHERTY, John
Alias: DOCHERTY, John
Convict Number(s): 2555/10116/10427
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Phoebe Dunbar
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 11/10/1854 ( Expired 30/10/1859 )
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 03/02/1872
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Limerick, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Sussex, Swan, Toodyay, York.
Employment Types: General Servant, Grubbing, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

01/10/1873
Larceny.
3 years. T/L- 03/12/1876, C/P- 15/11/1877.

Additional Information

Mentioned in an Irma WALTER Biography - Refer Harvey History Online Website.