DODD

Personal Details

Name: DODD, Edward
Alias: BANWELL, Edwin
Convict Number(s): 5071/9968
Year of Birth: 1835
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Edwin Fox
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 27/03/1861
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 14/01/1865
Location: Toodyay, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 20/02/1877
Location: Champion Bay, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Jockey.
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Warwick, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted two Previous Convictions. Sentenced to 20 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Champion Bay, Geraldton, Perth, Toodyay.
Employment Types: School Master, General Servant, Self-Employed Musician 1863.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

? Geraldton, WA.
Perjury.
7 years .

Additional Information

Married Emma PAYNE, 1876.