DIXON

Personal Details

Name: DIXON, James Harcourt
Alias: HARCOURT, James
Convict Number(s): 7677
Year of Birth: 1840
Date of Death:
Place of Death: Bunbury, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 25/02/1869
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 03/05/1877
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 21/01/1886
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Clerk
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Robbery with violence. Sentenced to 20 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Dardanup, Perth, Swan.
Employment Types: General Servant, Shopman, Law Clerk, Hut Keeper, Cook, Teacher.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Teacher at Bunbury in 1870. Store Keeper & Commercial Agent ( ALM 1885 ), Appointed to Local Court in 1886 ( Refer Government Gazette ) and acted as a Law Clerk for Dardanup in 1887- 1889. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazettes May 1877, August 1877, August 1883 & February 1886, also refer Herald 13 December 1884. Married Sarah Maria MAINWARING nee BRITTAIN at Bunbury in 1881/82. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.