DEVANY

Personal Details

Name: DEVANY, John
Alias: DEVANEY, Joseph
Convict Number(s): 9427/10179
Year of Birth: 1846
Date of Death: 15/07/1883
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1867

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 06/08/1870
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 16/12/1876
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Manchester, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Murray, Perth, Swan, York.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, Teamster, General Servant, Sawyer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

05/04/1876
6 years. - Noted Unmarried, Labourer.

Additional Information