DEAN

Personal Details

Name: DEAN, Reuben
Alias: DEANE, Reuben
Convict Number(s): 640
Year of Birth: 1814
Date of Death: 27/06/1864
Place of Death: Dindnup/Didnup, near Bunbury, WA.
Cause of Death: Dropsy

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Pyrenees
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 28/06/1851 - Expired 01/01/1856.
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Bedford, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Dardanup, Wellington
Employment Types: Farmer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Acquired Farm Land in Dardanup. Employed 2 Ticket of Leave Men in 1862 and 1864. Refer W.A. Times dated 25/08/1864. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.