DAVIES

Personal Details

Name: DAVIES, Benjamin
Alias: DAVIS, Benjamin
Convict Number(s): 7673
Year of Birth: 1830
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/01/1867
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 28/08/1880
Location: Pinjarra, WA

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Mason
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Shrewsbury, England.
Details of Crime: Robbery with violence. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 12 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Busselton, Champion Bay, Fremantle, Perth, Pinjarra, Vasse, Wellington, Wokalup.
Employment Types: Plasterer, Bricklayer, Labourer, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazettes 1 November 1876, May 1881, October 1889, February 1899 & May 1899.