CROWD

Personal Details

Name: CROWD, Thomas
Alias: CROWED, Thomas, CROWDE, Thomas
Convict Number(s): 2310
Year of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 03/09/1868
Place of Death: Warren River, WA.
Cause of Death: Bronchitis.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Robert Small
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 15/11/1853 Expired 05/1858.
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Soldier
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Cork, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Losing Regimental Clothing & Desertion. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Balbarrup, Blackwood, Bunbury, Vasse
Employment Types: Labourer. General Servant, Cattle Keeper, Farm Labourer, Cook, Farm Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

20/09/1853 - sent to Freshwater Bay. Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 12/08/1855 until 08/1860. Married Ann COOK at Church of England Bunbury, WA on 18/08/1859. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Ex 90th Regiment of Foot. Refer Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.