COGGILL

Personal Details

Name: COGGILL, John
Alias: COGGLE, John, CAYGILE, John, RANSTEY, John
Convict Number(s): 6047
Year of Birth: 1835
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lincelles
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/04/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 03/09/1872
Location: Fremantle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Sofa Maker
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Leeds, England
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Beverley, Perongerups, Plantagenet, Swan, Victoria Plains, York.
Employment Types: Carpenter, Servant, Labourer, Mowing, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by G. CHESTER ALBANY of Myalup in 1865 as a General Servant ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by Stephen PONTON of Perongerups/Albany from 06/1866 - 09/1866 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by James GREEN of Albany/Plantagenet from 11/1867- 12/1868 as a Carpenter. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Went to Victoria on 27/02/1879. Refer Book- Colonial Furniture of Western Australia by Timothy HARRIS.