COCKCROFT

Personal Details

Name: COCKCROFT, David
Alias: CALCRAFT, COLCROFT, COCKROFT.
Convict Number(s): 6261/10181
Year of Birth: 1842
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 29/07/1865 - Expired- 1870 Fremantle, WA.
Location: Champion Bay, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: York, England.
Details of Crime: Shooting & Wounding with Intent. Sentenced to 6 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Champion Bay, Fremantle, Sussex, Swan, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant, Cook, Boatman..

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

05/04/1876
7 years. - Noted Unmarried, Boatman.

Additional Information