CLANCEY

Personal Details

Name: CLANCEY, Patrick
Alias: CLANCY, Patrick
Convict Number(s): 3330
Year of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 17/04/1885
Place of Death: Fremantle Lunatic Asylum, WA.
Cause of Death: Natural Causes.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Stag
Ship Arrival Year: 1855

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: ( 1 ) -17/07/1857, ( 2 ) - 17/05/1864.
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 26/04/1870.
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Farm Labourer/Soldier
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Gibraltar.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Striking his Superior Officer. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Fremantle, Newcastle, Northam, Toodyay.
Employment Types: Labourer, Piece Worker.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

17/03/1859
Assaulted Marshall Waller CLIFTON.
Life Sentence. Sent to Fremantle Gaol. Later commuted to 3 years Hard Labour.

Additional Information

09/01/1856- Sent to North Fremantle. in 1859, Employed by Gervaise CLIFTON at Australind. Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Refer Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.