CAVANAGH

Personal Details

Name: CAVANAGH, Thomas
Alias: KAVANAGH, Thomas
Convict Number(s): 2252
Year of Birth: 1813
Date of Death: 06/07/1885
Place of Death: Upper Ferguson, WA.
Cause of Death: Accidentally killed by falling tree.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Robert Small
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/08/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 26/05/1857
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 4
Occupation: Labourer.
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Tipperary, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Dardanup, Upper Ferguson, Wellington.
Employment Types: Farmer, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Wife & 4 Children remained behind in the U.K. Worked at Dardanup in 1877 as a Farmer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazette July 1885.