CARTER

Personal Details

Name: CARTER, John
Alias: McVOY, John
Convict Number(s): 4287
Year of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 22/05/1860
Place of Death: Perished in Bush.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1857

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 30/06/1859
Location: Albany, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Knife Grinder
Literacy: Semi-Litertae
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Leeds, England.
Details of Crime: House Breaking & Theft. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information