CARTER

Personal Details

Name: CARTER, William
Alias: COLLINS, William
Convict Number(s): 5916
Year of Birth: 1838
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lincelles
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/01/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 19/06/1871
Location: Newcastle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 2
Occupation: Mason
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Stafford, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Murray, Newcastle, Perth, Swan, Toodyay.
Employment Types: General Servant, Farm Labourer, Reaping, Teamster, Brick Layer, Sawyer, Road Making.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information